Source Farm Mini Crawler Excavator with Backhoe for Mining, Marine, and Special Uses

Explore 30 listings for the farm mini crawler excavator with backhoe, featuring mechanical and hydraulic transmission options. Compare specifications like bucket capacity, engine power, and digging dimensions from Chinese manufacturers offering CE and ISO9001 certified units.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Farm Mini Crawler Excavators with Backhoe

The global agricultural sector increasingly relies on compact, multi-functional machinery to enhance operational efficiency while minimizing land disturbance. For farm operators seeking a "farm mini crawler excavator with backhoe," the procurement landscape is defined by a diverse array of models ranging from small-scale utility units to specialized mining variants. This guide synthesizes observed market data to provide a disciplined framework for evaluating technical specifications, compliance requirements, and total cost of ownership. Buyers must navigate a market where product attributes vary significantly between listings, necessitating a rigorous verification process before finalizing any purchase agreement.

Technical Specifications and Configuration Analysis

When sourcing a mini crawler excavator, the primary technical differentiator lies in the configuration of the undercarriage, powertrain, and attachment capabilities. The observed market data reveals a spectrum of specifications that directly impact suitability for farm environments. A critical observation is the variation in drive types; listings indicate both "Mechanical Transmission" and "Hydraulic Transmission" options. For agricultural applications requiring precise control in muddy or uneven terrain, hydraulic transmission is often preferred for its smooth power delivery, whereas mechanical systems may offer simpler maintenance profiles for specific tasks.

The physical dimensions of the machine are equally vital. Data points show a "Classic Width" of 970mm and a "Total Width" of 990mm for certain models, which is essential for navigating narrow farm lanes and gateways. However, other models list a "Track Width" of 180mm, a dimension that suggests a very narrow profile potentially suited for specialized indoor or confined space work rather than open-field farming. Buyers must verify the "Track Length" and "Ground Clearance" against their specific site conditions. Observed values include a track length of 1300mm and a ground clearance of 380mm, which provides a baseline for assessing stability and obstacle negotiation capabilities.

Power sources also vary, with listings citing engines such as "Changchai" and "Laidong 380 Diesel Engine," with power ratings ranging from 7.5kw to 18kw (25HP). The "Rated Power" of 7.5kw suggests a unit suitable for light-duty tasks, while the 18kw configuration indicates a more robust machine capable of heavier digging cycles. The bucket capacity is another decisive factor; observed ranges span from 0.5 to 1.0 cubic meters. For a farm setting, a bucket capacity in this range is generally appropriate for trenching, grading, and material handling, though the specific "Bucket" type—whether labeled as a "Backhoe" or "Shovel"—must align with the intended primary function.

Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards

In the B2B procurement of agricultural machinery, verifying compliance with international and regional safety standards is non-negotiable. The observed product data frequently lists "CE" and "ISO9001" certifications alongside a "Condition: New" status. The CE marking indicates conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area, a crucial benchmark for buyers in those markets. However, the presence of a certification label in a product listing does not automatically guarantee that every unit of that model meets the specific regulatory requirements of the buyer's local jurisdiction.

Buyers must treat these certifications as observations of the supplier's claimed compliance rather than absolute guarantees. The "Standard Configuration" noted in some listings includes specific dimensions like "36089902375" or "322019502100mm," which serve as reference points for transport and storage compliance. It is imperative to request valid certification documents directly from the supplier to confirm that the specific serial number of the machine being purchased carries the active certification. Furthermore, the "prod_standard" values provided, such as "300011501800mm," should be cross-referenced with local transport regulations regarding width and height limits to ensure the machine can be legally moved to the farm site without special permits.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Structure

The pricing for mini crawler excavators with backhoe attachments is highly variable, driven by the complexity of the transmission system, engine brand, and included accessories. The observed listed price range in the market spans from 980 USD to 200,000 USD. This vast disparity indicates that the "980" figure likely represents a base unit, a component, or a promotional entry-level model, while the upper end reflects fully equipped, high-specification units with advanced hydraulic systems and larger capacities.

Several factors influence where a specific unit falls within this range. The "Drive Type" is a primary cost driver; hydraulic systems generally command a higher price than mechanical transmissions due to the complexity of the components. Similarly, the engine brand and power output significantly impact cost. A machine equipped with a "Laidong 380 Diesel Engine" or a "Koop" power unit may be priced differently than one with a standard "Changchai" engine. The "Bucket Capacity" is another variable; units with a 1.0m³ bucket will typically cost more than those with 0.5m³ capacity.

Buyers should also consider the "prod_packing" method as a cost factor. Listings mention "CBU and SKD" (Completely Built Unit and Semi-Knocked Down), "Iron Frame Packaging," and "Wooden Box Package." SKD options may reduce shipping costs but increase assembly labor costs at the destination. The "MOQ range" observed is consistently 1-1, suggesting that many suppliers are willing to sell single units, which is favorable for small farms. However, buyers must verify if the listed price includes the backhoe attachment, as this is often a separate line item in the final invoice.

Typical Applications and Operational Versatility

The versatility of the mini crawler excavator makes it a valuable asset for diverse agricultural operations. The observed "Usage" categories include "GM Excavator," "Mining Excavator," "Marine Excavator," and "Special Excavator." While the term "Mining Excavator" might seem out of place for a farm, it often denotes a machine with reinforced undercarriages and higher digging forces, which can be beneficial for heavy-duty farm tasks like land clearing or foundation digging for new structures.

For typical farm applications, the "Small-Scale" classification is highly relevant. These machines are ideal for tasks such as digging irrigation trenches, clearing debris, grading land, and moving livestock feed. The "Max Digging Depth" of 1600mm to 2310mm and "Max Digging Radius" of 2400mm to 3570mm define the operational envelope. A digging depth of 1600mm is sufficient for most drainage and planting needs, while a depth of 2310mm allows for deeper foundation work. The "Max Dump Height" of 2000mm ensures that the machine can effectively load material into standard farm trailers or trucks.

The "Type" of the machine, identified as a "Crawler Excavator," provides superior traction compared to wheeled alternatives, making it suitable for wet, muddy, or soft soil conditions common in agricultural settings. The "Internal Combustion Drive" ensures independence from electrical infrastructure, allowing operation in remote fields. Buyers should match the "Max Digging Height" (ranging from 2550mm to 3540mm) to their specific material handling needs, ensuring the machine can reach the required height for loading or clearing overhead obstacles.

Supplier Evaluation and Product Verification

Evaluating a supplier requires a methodical approach to verifying the authenticity of the product attributes listed. The "prod_model" field shows variations such as "EX8010," "ATV-9," "kv17," and "KV12." These model numbers serve as unique identifiers that buyers must use to request specific technical datasheets. A supplier claiming to sell a "KV12" model should be able to provide documentation confirming that the machine meets the "Total Width" of 990mm and "Total Length" of 3570mm observed in the data.

Buyers should prioritize suppliers who explicitly state "Customization: Available." This attribute suggests the ability to tailor the machine to specific farm requirements, such as adjusting the track width or modifying the bucket type. The "Mechanical: Operational" status is a positive indicator, suggesting the machine is ready for immediate deployment. However, the "Condition: New" claim must be verified through photos of the actual unit and a request for a pre-shipment inspection report.

When assessing the "prod_origin," the data indicates "China" as the primary source. While this is a major manufacturing hub, buyers must ensure that the supplier has a robust quality control process in place. The "Working Pressure" of 16MPa is a critical hydraulic specification that should be verified against the supplier's engineering drawings. Buyers should request proof of the "Standard Configuration" and ensure that the "Track" type (e.g., "Rubber") matches the requirements for minimizing soil compaction on farmland.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations

Ensuring the long-term reliability of a mini crawler excavator involves rigorous quality control measures before and after delivery. The "Working Pressure" of 16MPa and the "Rated Power" of the engine are key performance indicators that should be tested during the commissioning phase. Buyers should insist on a factory acceptance test (FAT) that verifies the "Max Digging Depth," "Max Digging Height," and "Max Dump Height" against the claimed specifications.

Long-term procurement considerations include the availability of spare parts and the durability of the "Iron Frame Packaging" or "Wooden Box Package" used during transit. The "Track Lenght" and "Ground Clearance" should be inspected for any signs of damage or misalignment upon arrival. For machines with "Hydraulic Transmission," checking the "Working Pressure" stability over time is essential to prevent premature failure.

Buyers should also consider the "prod_packing" method in relation to the "Standard Configuration." If the machine is shipped as an "SKD" unit, the buyer must have the technical expertise or local support to assemble it correctly. The "Customization: Available" feature can be a double-edged sword; while it offers flexibility, it also introduces variables that could affect warranty coverage. Therefore, any custom modifications should be documented in the final contract.

Finally, the "Usage" classification of the machine should be reviewed in the context of the farm's long-term plans. A machine labeled as a "Special Excavator" might have features that are not immediately necessary but could prove valuable for future expansion. By carefully analyzing the "Total Length," "Total Height," and "Track Width," buyers can ensure the machine remains a viable asset for years to come, adapting to the evolving needs of the agricultural operation.

Summary of Key Specifications for Verification

To assist buyers in their due diligence, the following table summarizes the critical specifications observed in the market data that require verification during the sourcing process.

Specification CategoryObserved Data PointsVerification Requirement
DimensionsWidth: 970mm-990mm; Length: 2450mm-3570mm; Height: 2200mm-3540mmConfirm exact model dimensions against site access limits.
Power & EnginePower: 7.5kw-18kw; Engine: Changchai, Laidong, KoopVerify engine brand and power rating on the nameplate.
HydraulicsWorking Pressure: 16MPa; Transmission: Mechanical or HydraulicTest pressure stability and transmission smoothness.
Digging CapacityDepth: 1600mm-2310mm; Radius: 2400mm-3570mm; Bucket: 0.5-1.0m³Perform operational test to confirm digging depth and radius.
CertificationCE, ISO9001Request valid, current certification documents for the specific unit.
PackagingCBU, SKD, Iron Frame, Wooden BoxInspect packaging integrity and confirm assembly requirements.

By adhering to these verification protocols and understanding the nuances of the observed data, buyers can make informed decisions that align with their specific agricultural needs, ensuring a successful procurement of a farm mini crawler excavator with backhoe.

FAQs

What engine options are available for these excavators?

Available engines include Changchai and Laidong 380 Diesel models. Power ratings observed range from 7.5kw to 18kw depending on the specific model configuration and intended usage.

Which certifications do these machines typically hold?

Many listings indicate CE and ISO9001 certifications alongside a new condition status. Buyers should verify specific documentation for the unit they intend to purchase.

How does the transmission type affect performance?

Both mechanical and hydraulic transmission systems are observed in the market. Hydraulic transmission offers smoother control, while mechanical systems may offer simpler maintenance profiles.

Can the bucket capacity be customized for specific tasks?

Customization is available for various product attributes including bucket capacity. Observed capacities range from 0.5 to 1.0 cubic meters to suit different operational needs.

What are the typical dimensions for narrow farm lanes?

Classic width and total width measurements are observed around 970mm to 990mm. These dimensions facilitate navigation through narrow farm lanes and standard gateways.

What is the maximum digging depth for these units?

Maximum digging depths observed range from 1600mm to 2310mm depending on the model. This range supports tasks from irrigation trenching to deeper foundation work.